XC/Track & Field Adds 15

XC/Track & Field Adds 15

(NORTH CANTON, Ohio) – Head Coach Rob Mizicko has announced the addition 15 student-athletes who will further their academic and athletic careers with the Maroon and Gold for the 2018-2019 season. The group committed during the early signing period and features numerous All-Ohio athletes and state qualifiers.

MEN'S SIGNEES

Name - Josh Conrad
Hometown - East Canton, Ohio
High School – East Canton
Events – Mid-Distance, High Jump, Cross Country
PR's – 800m-1:53.82/1600m-4:26.28/HJ-6'6"/5kxc-16:06
Honors/Accolades – 2 x State Relay Champion, 2 x State Team Champion (XC & Track) 2 x State Individual Runner-up, 9 x State Qualifier, 8 x All-Ohioan 

Name – Chandler Wilhelm
Hometown – Heath, Ohio
High School – Heath
Events – Mid-Distance, Cross Country
PR's – 400m-51.12/800m-1:54.74/5kxc-16:02
Honors/Accolades – 3 x State Qualifier in Cross Country, 2 x State Qualifier in Track, 1 x All-Ohioan in Cross Country, 2 x All-Ohioan in Track, 5 x Academic All-Ohioan

Name – Ethan Gerding
Hometown – Sharon City, Ohio
High School – Highland
Events – Shot Put & Discus
PR's – Shot-50'3"/Discus 150'2"

Name – Gabriel Miller
Hometown – Alexandria, Ohio
High School – Northridge
Events – Shot Put & Discus
PR's – Shot-49'2"/Discus-151'3"
Honors/Accolades – District Champion in Discus

Name – Jared Sturgell
Hometown – Napoleon, Ohio
High School – Liberty Center
Event – Pole Vault
PR – 13'0"


WOMEN'S SIGNEES

Name - Cassidi Bookless
Hometown – Coshocton, Ohio
High School – River View
Events – Sprints
PR's – 100-12.75/400-58.48
Honors/Accolades – 1 x State Qualifier in Track, 1 x Academic All-Ohioan

Name – Kaylee Farino
Hometown – Scottdale, Pa.
High School – Southmoreland (PA)
Events – Distance, Cross Country
PR's – 3200m-11:31.84/5kxc-19:47
Honors/Accolades – 4 x State Qualifier in Cross Country, 4 x State Qualifier in Track

Name – Morgan Fisher
Hometown – Canton, Ohio
High School – Perry (Massillon)
Events – Sprints, Long Jump
PR's – Long Jump-17'7"/200m-27.83
Honors/Accolades – 1 x State Qualifier in Track, 1 x All-Ohioan in Track, 1 x Academic All-Ohioan in Track

Name - Hannah Soehnlen
Hometown – Canton, Ohio
High School – St. Thomas Aquinas
Events – Distance, Cross Country
PR's – 3200m-11:47.59/5kxc-19:17
Honors/Accolades – 3 x State Meet Qualifier in Cross Country, 6 x State Meet Qualifier in Track, 5x All-Ohioan in Track, Member of DIII State Record 4 x 800m Team, 2 x Academic All-Ohioan in Cross Country, 2 x Academic All-Ohioan in Track 

Name - Alyssa Viscounte
Hometown – Louisville, Ohio
High School – Marlington
Events – Distance, Cross Country
PR's – 3200m-11:39.15/5kxc-18:56
Honors/Accolades – 2 x State Qualifier in Cross Country, 2 x Academic All-Ohioan in Cross Country, District Champion in Cross Country

Name - Sophie Wentling
Hometown – Brewster, Ohio
High School – Fairless
Events – Mid-Distance, Cross Country
PR's – 800m-2:15.63/5kxc-20:17
Honors/Accolades – 1 x State Qualifier in Cross Country, 1 x State Qualifier in Track, 1 x All-Ohioan in Track, 1 x Academic All-Ohioan in Cross Country, 1 x Academic All-Ohioan in Track

Name – Emma Izo
Hometown – Akron, Ohio
High School – Archbishop Hoban
Events – Shot Put & Discus
PR's – Shot-36'5"/Discus-110'2"

Name – Marley Manigault
Hometown – Wyoming, Ohio
High School – Wyoming
Events – Shot Put & Discus
PR's – Shot-37"7'/Discus 111'9"

Name – Makayla Miller
Hometown – New Philadelphia, Ohio
High School – Garaway
Events – Shot Put & Discus
PR's – Shot Put-33'11"/Discus-115'7.5"

Name – Iris Menegay
Hometown – Louisville, Ohio
High School – Louisville
Events – Distance
PR's – 5kxc-20:41